Fringilla montifringilla - Pinson du Nord
- Size: 16 cm
- Wingspan: -
- Weight: 23 à 29 g
The Brambling of the North has the same size as the Common Chaffinch which serves as a reference. It is usually a species which does not pose any identification problems. There is a sexual dimorphism, as is usually the case with finches. The species is monotypic, meaning that there are no subspecies. The adult male in breeding plumage can be recognized by the black cap covering his head and carrying on to the mantle and upper back and the beautiful orange colour covering his throat and the upper part of his chest and spilling over onto the wings. The white rump, a determining criterion, can only be seen when in flight. Finally, there is the typical call which will be discussed in the next chapter. This is enough for identification. One can also note the white belly and undertail, the sides speckled with dark brown, the dark eye, black beak and rosy legs. In winter, as we can see when the species winters with us, the male has lost the black on his head and back and resembles a female. Indeed, the feathers on these zones are edged with dark brown and fade to brown-grey. The sides and back of the neck are grey. The beak becomes yellow-lemon at the base. Compared to a female, the orange colour is more intense and the head darker. The eye is surrounded by a complete or incomplete beige eye-ring. The adult female resembles the male in winter plumage. The orange colour is however less pronounced. The face and sides of the head are more uniform and paler, brown-beige, which makes the dark brown lines on the sides of the crown more visible. The sides and back of the neck are grey. The beak is yellow, more or less darkened at the end. In winter, the plumage is very similar. We can simply note a paler beak and dark scapular feathers. The juvenile is female-like, with the feathers on the upper parts, from the crown to the back, largely edged in beige-ochre.This gives the head a speckled appearance and above the body, a scaly look. This plumage disappeared during the post-nuptial migration and is therefore not visible in temperate Europe. First-winter birds are very difficult to distinguish from older birds in winter. This depends on small details that we will not address.
Subspecific information monotypic species
Voice song and cries
The common call is a very characteristic nasal tjeeeeh. This sound is how the presence of the Brambling is recognized throughout the year, and it is the sound made during flight. There are also keink keink... closer to the bird's vicinity. The alarm call near the nest is a pressed tsii. The song is a slow succession of slightly grating chuuuuus which undeniably resembles the equivalent phrase of a chaffinch.
In the breeding season, Brambling occupy different types of northern woodlands, birch scrub, conifer and mixed forests, alluvial riparian alder, and the northern fringe of dwarf willows and birches.
Behaviour character trait
The most remarkable feature of the Brambling is its gregariousness. Once the breeding season is over, families gather together to carry out their activities.
Typical flight of finches, undulating and rapid. I recall that to distinguish it from the Tree Sparrow, with which it regularly migrates, there is the call and the white rump.
The Brambling is an insectivorous and granivorous bird, depending on the season. On the breeding grounds, it consumes numerous land invertebrates of all kinds.
The breeding season is late, extending from May to August. The species is monogamous and territoral, which is not surprising given its extraordinary gregariousness during the inter-necting period.
The Brambling breeds from Scandinavia to the far east of Russia in the boreal forest continuum. It is a great migrator whose wintering area is in the south and separate from the breeding area, except for the milder Scandanavian Atlantic coast. The birds winter in Western and Southern Europe, in the Maghreb, in Western Asia, in the Middle East, from the south of the Caspian Sea to the Himalayan massif, in Eastern China and in Japan.
Threats - protection
IUCN conservation status
in the Wild
The Brambling is a common bird of the northern forests of the continent and as such, it is not threatened.
Sources of information
Translation by AI Oiseaux.net
published: 02-12-2020 - Updated: 03-12-2020
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net