Smew

Mergellus albellus - Harle piette

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Mergellus

  • Species
    :

    albellus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 44 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 55 à 69 cm.
  • Weight
    : 500 à 800 g
Longevity

9 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Harle piette
♂ adult plum. breeding
Harle piette
♀ adult plum. breeding

Smew (Mergellus albellus) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Harle piette,
  • Serreta chica,
  • merganso-pequeno,
  • Zwergsäger,
  • kis bukó,
  • Nonnetje,
  • Pesciaiola,
  • salskrake,
  • Lappfiskand,
  • potápač malý,
  • morčák malý,
  • Lille Skallesluger,
  • uivelo,
  • bec de serra petit,
  • Hvítönd,
  • bielaczek,
  • mazā gaura,
  • mali žagar,
  • Луток,
  • ミコアイサ,
  • 白秋沙鸭,
  • 白秋沙〔斑頭秋沙,小秋沙〕,

Voice song and cries

Harle piette
♀ adult plum. breeding

Habitat

Harle piette
♀ Second

Forest : Boreal ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Harle piette
published: - Updated: 05-12-2004
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net