Emberiza calandra - Bruant proyer
- Size: 19 cm
- Wingspan: 26 à 32 cm.
- Weight: 38 à 55 g
The corn bunting is a rather dull bird, with light underparts and a darker grey-brown back with numerous dark brown longitudinal streaks reminiscent of a skylark. The female bears the same plumage as the male, which is an exception amongst buntings where a strong sexual dimorphism is the norm. This bird does not have distinctive features, but the absence of white on the rectrices distinguishes it from other buntings. The strong, conical beak is quite remarkable with the edge of the upper mandible curved inwards, and presenting a notch that lodges itself in the lower mandible.
Subspecific information 2 subspecies
- Emberiza calandra calandra (nw Africa, Canary Is. and Europe to Turkey, the Caucasus and n Iran)
- Emberiza calandra buturlini (Middle East to nw China)
- Bruant proyer,
- Grauwe Gors,
- strnádka lúčna,
- strnad luční,
- lielā stērste,
- veliki strnad,
Voice song and cries
This bird is a lowland species - generally observed at elevations of circa 400 meters. It is mainly found in farmland, particularly in pastures and cereal fields, steppes and grassy slopes, most often in areas with very few trees and shrubs. Corn bunting occurs throughout Europe up to the south of Scandinavia, in Northern Africa, the Middle East and south-west Asia.
Behaviour character trait
Singing males prefer highly elevated perches but is not fussy and can make do with trees, sparse shrubs, fence posts or telephone lines.
Its diet consists mainly (75%) of seeds, cereals, leaves, grasses and berries, but it can also feed on insects, spiders and small terrestrial molluscs. However, chicks are nearly exclusively fed insects and other small invertebrates.
Males start singing as early as March and April, while waiting for their female which reaches the nesting ground a little later.
Threats - protection
IUCN conservation status
in the Wild
The Corn Bunting is red-listed in the UK and is a UK BAP Priority species.
Sources of information
Translation text by © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net